fullsizeoutput_1140.jpeg

WHO WE ARE

Our Mission

EXPLORE. EDUCATE. ENGAGE.

BEAM is a nonprofit organization committed to building diversity in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) fields by encouraging, supporting, and preparing underrepresented students in the Buffalo area to pursue a career in a STEM or technical related field. BEAM programs are targeted toward the population of minorities and young women. 

BEAM was founded in 1982 by a consortium of the UB School of Engineering, Linde-Union Carbide (now Praxair, Inc.), Omega Psi Phi Fraternity and the Buffalo Public Schools. 

BEAM provides hands-on math, science, engineering, and technical experiences through Saturday Academies, BEAM Clubs, Summer Programs, and other related activities for students in PreK-12h grade. 

BEAM is dedicated to increasing the number of minorities and females entering engineering and technical careers and the importance in helping to provide highly skilled technical workers to these fields has never been greater. 

OUR STUDENTS

We serve students that are traditionally underrepresented in STEM, particularly women and minorities.

Our programs and events are designed for different age groups,K-12th Grade.

Their perspectives and skills are extremely valuable to the future of STEM. Therefore, our goal is to make their dreams for education and career a reality.

Our students are typically smart, driven, and hard-working. They share an enthusiasm for exploring the different fields of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics.

The underrepresentation of minorities and females in STEM is an issue that should be addressed immediately if we want to not only diversify, but maximize our nation's pool of STEM professionals.

By encouraging more underrepresented students to go into STEM, we ensure success in their future as well as the future of our nation.

Our Team

Our team consists of individuals and representatives from industry, education and government, as well as professional and community groups.


Board of Directors 


DSC_0131.JPG

Jill Sawyer

President

 

headshot.jpg

Dr. Dalar Nazarian

Program Director

Julie.jpg

Julie Stearns

Vice President

 

Becca McGowan, EIT, CDT

Secretary

Moffatt.jpg

Ellen Moffat

Treasurer


Board Members and Company Representatives 


Vikki Hirschey

Hirschey Family

Wendel Companies

Ines Stuckert

Linde PLC

Peggy Gust-Anger

Foit Albert Associates

Tim Hughes

C&S Engineering

 

Becca McGowan

Cannon Design

Ellen Moffat

Sienna Environmental

Jill Sawyer

KHEOPS

Judith Beckwith

Lu Engineers

Colin Adams

Allied Motion

Paul Turevon

Moog, Inc

Julie Stearns

DiDonato Associates

Jon Watts

Watts Architecture and Engineering

Kristie Gerace

Construction Exchange

Kevin Opp

Encorus Group


Volunteers


Dr. Ines Stuckert

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

K-12th Grade Saturday & Summer Academy and Robotics

Dr. Dalar Nazarian

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

K-12th Grade Saturday Academy and Robotics

Alejandra Garcia

UB Volunteer

9th-12th Grade Summer Academy

Dr. Amber Boll

Praxair Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Dr. Uma Ramasubramanian

Praxair Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Dr. Apratim Bhattacharya

Praxair Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Dr. Devang Dasani

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

7th-12th Grade Saturday & Summer Academy

Melissa Delmonte

9th-10th Grade Saturday Academy

Peter Talty

9th-10th Grade Saturday Academy

 

Dr. Rohan Bansal

Nupur Technologies Advisor

K-12th Grade Saturday & Summer Academy and Robotics 

Matthew Ziemba

Didonato Associates Advisor

K-12 Grade Saturday Academy, Robotics, BEAM Photographer and Website Designer

Danielle Saulino

Foit-Albert Volunteer

Newsletter and Graphics

Dr. Khushnuma Koita

Praxair Tech Advisor

9th-12th Grade Camp GIRLS

Langston McElroy

Praxair Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Celina Liang

UB Volunteer

9th-12th Grade Summer Academ

Jennifer Guia

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Dr. Ana Arevalo

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Neils Anderson

Mathematics Instructor

9th & 10th Grade Summer Program

Dennis Brancato

Computer Instructor

9th & 10th Grade Summer Program

Mike Cartwright

GM Powertrain Advisor

BEAM Robotics

Dr. Andrew Loeb

Moog Tech Advisor

9th-12th  Grade Summer Academy

Alexandria Trujillo

UB Pharmacology PhD Candidate

9th-12th Grade Camp GIRLS

Mary Uselmann

Praxair Tech Advisor

9th-12th Grade Camp GIRLS

Izeal Bullock

West Hertel Tech Advisor

6st-8th Grade Saturday & Summer Academy

Dr. Lloyd Brown

Praxair Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

Dr. Perry Pacouloutte

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

7th-8th Grade Saturday Academy

RJ Kalb

MOOG Tech Advisor

Global Concepts Charter School

BEAM Dream Team

Dr. Nick Stuckert

Linde PLC Tech Advisor

7th-10th Grade Saturday & Summer Academy and Robotics